?

Log in

Hey ladies.... 
  rooklyn
 
11:30pm 05/04/2005
  Okay so Im starting a email group of you fine sexy 6. I need all of your current emails...and preferably ones you will use for the next few college years...yes, I hate change. Okay, so leave a comment with them all and I will start a little mass email....i figure i dont see you as much as i would like to and i would love to be able to tell you all little stories even if its like 3 sentences...loveeeeeeee you

and somebody post abbies too!!!!!
 
     Read 3 - Post
 
 
  casualtygirlie
 
02:11pm 07/12/2004
 
mood: hopeful
Hey girls,

I originally posted this in the comments of Lisa's journal, but decided everyone would be more likely to see it if it were actually on their friends page.

So here goes...

Secret Santa party! I know it's still a bit of a ways off, but things are going to get whirlwind-y verrrrry soon, and I'd like to have a general sense of whether or not it will be before Christmas, so I can shop accordingly. Now comes the challenge of fitting one get-together into 6 schedules.

I have exams until the 22nd, so I won't be home until that evening, leaving me up for something the 23rd at the earliest (I'd gather that this would be the only pre-Christmas option). If things are going to be too crazy for everyone before Christmas, we would have to wait till January, since Lisa leaves Dec. 26 and returns Jan. 3. Giselle, what are the dates for your trip? Anyone else going away? I'm planning on helping Tanner move back into his dorm, so it looks like I'll be in Amherst Jan 2-4. Assuming that I got back early-ish on the evening of the 4th, I would be up for anything then. I'm going back to school Jan. 9, so I'm available up through the evening of the 8th. Ugh, Christmas Break seems a lot shorter when you look at it this way.

So it looks like our choices are: Dec. 23 or Jan. 4-8. Well, only if you want me there. ;)

I'd be interested to hear how everyone else's schedules work with these dates. I really really really want a night where we all can be there, and planning this far ahead looks like the best way to make that happen!

P.S. I'm going to make a "the_sexy_six" community immediately after posting this. I was gonna do it before, but realized that no one would have it on their f-list. So add the_sexy_six!
 
     Post
 
 
  cosacarina
 
09:51pm 24/06/2004
 
mood: determined
alright, girls, let's get serious here.

first: wednesday night, the 30, there will be a sleepover down at the beach. the next day, if it's sunny, we'll do beach for a bit and then maybe head to the salon for manis/pedis/bikini waxes (ouchhhhh). if it rains, it'll be straight to the salon.

i realize this doesn't work for everyone, but i'm giving you advance notice, so try to ake time to join at least part of it and let me know!

second: florida trip to visit abbie. i'm not getting much help on this one.

we need to book this shit, but first i need to get in contact with abbie. she hasn't called me back, so if you have time, give her a call. we need to know if she wants us to stay with her in tampa or if she would prefer to meet us for a few days in disney. i can't call my aunt until i know we're going there, but i can definitely get us discounts on some part of the stay there, should we decide to go. help me out here so we can get the ball rolling!

i think that's all for now. comment or leave me a message somewhere about this stuff! love you all.
 
     Read 1 - Post
 
Joe Lauricella 
  foreveryours827
 
07:09pm 26/05/2004
  ok just got off the phone with.. no not matty.. yes... that's right..

Mr. Joe Lauricella!

he called me cuz him and matty want me to make them brownies and cookies... i told him only cuz he went to mount and he's my baby's like best friend out there.. and he was like yah i had to look at your picture and i still don't really recognize you i was like ya i def didn't remember you either so it's all good and i was like but you prob know some of my friends.. but he couldn't really talk for much longer.. but this is the part that is gonna make u guys squeak..

he said that when him and matty get home cuz they are coming home at reletively the same time that me and him and matty and my mountie friends that know hafta party!

figured it would make your days!!!

<33 love you all!

peace
 
     Read 3 - Post
 
Taken from Cosmo 
  cosacarina
 
02:49pm 18/05/2004
 
mood: refreshed
4 Female Urges You Should Give In To

#4: Shameless Gossiping

Talking trash, dishing dirt...gossip gets such a bad rap, but this so-called frivolous endeavor isn't a social evil. According to researchers at City University London, gossiping at work helps relieve 9-to-5 stress...

Even seemingly fluff gossip has benefits. When you and your girls gab about a pal's tragic chemical peel or how your friend's new guy has been nudging her to try a threesome, it's really just group therapy, minus the hourly rate. "Gossiping with supportive friends about what's on your mind can be a powerful form of stress relief, and it's how we bond with other people," says Karen Prager, PhD, professor of psychology at the University of Texas at Dallas. "There's a reciprocity effect: When you share something personal, people tend to reveal equally personal information." Bonus: Hearing juicy sob stories reminds you that other people's lives are just as complicated/frazzled as yours (phew!). Plus, gossiping is flat-out fun. Spending hours discussing Whitney Houston's drug rehab or musing about what Colin Farrell is packing in his pants is the perfect, brainless banter that eases the daily grind.

We would NEVER do that, would we?

hehe

It was absolutely wonderful to see you ladies yesterday. Can't wait until Friday! Love you all lots.
 
     Post
 
Summertime! 
  casualtygirlie
 
11:33pm 01/05/2004
 
mood: laundrified
Hey hey girlies! I was just thinking about how I can't wait to see all of you this summer, and then I got to wondering when everyone will be home/done with school (with the exception of Caitlin, who already is)

I, for one, will be returning the evening of Sunday the 9th. I'll probly be too worn out from 6 1/2 hours in the car to do anything, but I haven't set up a work schedule yet, so I should be free all that week. On the 17th, though, I begin my regimen of Calculus class from 10-12 every Monday through Thursday. :/
 
     Read 2 - Post
 
Tara Brady 
  flipperprincess
 
07:53pm 06/04/2004
  so last week i was at the strand with Paul and Alexis and Luke and Abe... and i saw Tara Brady who was drunk off her ass tripping over herself who smashed into me and was like "OMG TESSA! YOU LOOK REALLY HOTT! I AM SOOO DRUNK RIGHT NOW I MISS YOU!"

i was liek ok sweeti she looked like crap btw... but she was entered in the hot body contest and she was the 1st person disqualified... i found it interesting and funny.. she was making out with her friend from school too.. who also got elimitated from the hot body contest because they both took off thier bras and shirts so they were kicked out for "indescent exposure"

i figured u girls would enjoy that little tid bit... love you all.. lata
 
     Read 1 - Post
 
my girls! 
  cosacarina
 
06:45pm 05/04/2004
 
mood: excited
ladies: despite the annoyingness of the chat room constraints, i was SO happy to get to talk to you all at once last night! we should consider trying that more often...

i'm absolutely thrilled about this weekend...just for review:
meri, cait, and male counterparts are taking the train in?
haley is driving and spending the night here.
i am driving with gis, tessa, and paul.
dinner is a 7, haley will pick a hot spot and tell us where!
after that, it's back here (roundabout 9:30-10) to get ready and go to the toga party.

anything else can be ironed out this week. post with questions/comments.

get togas! a sheet will do, make it fun.

i promise i will try very hard to at least ask seth, but i can't make any guarantees. this thing is still at the beginning, and i feel like a night out with my girls and their long-term boyfriends, out of whom he knows no one (maybe he could pick meri out of a lineup...) could be the SLIGHTEST bit intimidating, and i don't want to push it. he is coming over tomorrow evening if he gets his work done, however, and i'm sure i'll see him wed or thurs as well, so keep your fingers crossed and we will see.
ps i also feel weird because he is a junior...and we're all kind of freshmen...not that he would necessarily care, but still...

ANYWAYS, i'm terribly excited and hope you all are too!!!! can't wait to see everyone :-D
 
     Read 2 - Post
 
Can't wait for our little date! 
  casualtygirlie
 
01:57pm 29/03/2004
 
mood: excited
I just got a fortune cookie that said "Friends long absent are coming back to you." ::uber smiley face::
 
     Post
 
april/march birthdays...again 
  cosacarina
 
05:23pm 27/03/2004
  so gis and i mentioned our idea to haley today and she suggested dinner and dancing in boston...a couples night. and i kinda thought it might be fun...she knows a good thai restaurant in harvard square and after that...who knows. but it would be a good chance for you girls to meet seth and alex because they both would be in boston (should this seth thing continue that is)...still easter weekend - sat night i don't think i mentioned that. and tessa - i know matt won't be here, but you can bring whoever you'd like darling. mauritzio or somebody maybe?

feedback please ladies. let me know what you think! other ideas? help me out here.
 
     Read 2 - Post
 
yay! 
  cosacarina
 
07:15pm 25/03/2004
 
mood: mischievous
got to see gis and tessy today!

picked up gisellee at 1 and zipped over to hava where i had an awesome time catching up with two of my girls! told many stories and got lots of great advice and coaching...made me miss mount just a liiiiiittle tiny bit. well, made me miss getting to eat lunch with my girls EVERY DAY and the simple luxury of skipping free for iced coffee and laughing my ass off trying to "sneak" back in. ah, senior spring. videos, dancing, lunch outside (i remember one in particular in the back near the gym sunbathing on the rock...), hava runs, guns in providence place, "road rage" on the big bad streets of woonsocket, plays, dodging mick mallet, and so much more. can't wait until summer. having all of us in the same state - well sorta - for more than a week is such a foreign concept! we were discussing today that a beach day needs to be set in stone at the beginning of the summer so that we can tell work ahead and won't have any conflicts of that nature...unfortunately, abbie won't be with us very much, but hopefully the rest of us will be able to get together a little more regularly than school has permitted. :-)

another thing we discussed today was april (and march) birthdays. on the way back to pc to drop gis off we were talking about the possibility of having a joint birthday celebration...maybe easter weekend? abbie won't be home, which is the only flaw in the logic, but if we wait for her i don't think she's coming home until june... so let me know what you all think, leave alternative dates if that weekend doesn't work... and leave ideas about what you want to do! couples or just girls? go out, stay in? food, dancing, movie? mini golf? lol i have no idea and you're all the ones celebrating so it's your call, my only suggestion is something where we can talk seeing as how we tend to do that quite a bit, especially when we haven't seen one another.

xoxo
 
     Read 1 - Post
 
interesting 
  flipperprincess
 
12:06pm 01/03/2004
  ok i had to post this cuz i figured u girls would appreciate it...

I was talkin 2 matty 2nite right and he read this magazine thingy that his roommate bought and in it it was the 25 things to do with a woman... yah some of them are weird and wicked random like climb up a volcano... i dunno wierd.. some are sexual.. like get naked and pour peppermint shnapps in her belly button then suck it out and kiss the rest of her body and blow on it cuz it will give a tingly feeling or get naked and paint eachother's body with chocolate then lick eachother clean... and some are fun like take your woman shopping but you pick out the clothes... or go to a baseball game.. it's fun stuff... i dunno i figured i would share...

Love you girls!

keep it sexy!
 
     Read 3 - Post
 
Just Because it Made Lisa Squeak! 
  flipperprincess
 
01:33am 20/02/2004
  Matty's Roommate at the Little Rock Base is Joe Lauricella...

i found it funny... lisa found it orgasm worthy.. haha!

it's a small fucked up world... they are like maad close like the shit i could tell you about this kid it's scary.. like i guess he's mmmmaaaadd ghetto now.. like i dunno he's a mountie.. so he was destined to be weird.. haha

thas all for now loves <33
 
     Post
 
let's do this right 
  cosacarina
 
11:05am 18/02/2004
 
mood: chipper
seeing as how i have the STUPIDEST spring break ever, let's have a little posting of the different dates so we can coordinate visitation rights. i would LOVE to come home one of the weekends everyone is home, but i need to know which one now! so, not that it matters, but my spring break is march 20-28. going home for john mayer on the 20th, possibly going to nj with katja that week and maybe visiting a little someone special at upenn while i'm there! and abbie's home from the 5th to the 10th i believe. and the rest of you...leave dates and other pertinent info! xoxo miss you all and HOPE LIKE CRAZY i get to see you ALL soon!!!!
 
     Read 5 - Post
 
 
  flipperprincess
 
12:20pm 14/02/2004
 


i was bored and i started surfing these lame love sites.. i figured u girls would get a kick outta this cuz u kno who this is.. so laugh.. cuz it's funny
 
     Read 2 - Post
 
 
  lilg439
 
10:36am 08/02/2004
 
mood: relaxed
you're stranded on a desert island. 3 things you'd want to have with you: (no people!)
1. cell phone
2. pen and paper
3. cds and player

you woke up late for class and you look like death warmed over. 3 essential makeup items you'll need to look alive:
1. mascara
2. concealer
3. powder

hot date tonight! 3 necessities for your purse:
1. mirror
2. hair elastic
3. maybe a lil deodorant in case it gets really hot lol

you've got a loooong plane ride ahead of you...ugh. 3 books you'd bring, 3 cd's you'd want to listen to.
1. L. M. montgomery journals
2. french book, so i can brush up!
3. secret life of bees

1. DMB, crash
2. john mayer, can't decide which one
3. dashboard confessionals

not to be morbid, but let's say it's 8 am and you find out you've got 24 hours to live. before then, you'd like to:
1. lay in bed w/ matt :)
2. much time w/ my family, just cracking some jokes
3. girl talk w/ all the friends

on the same idea, you find out you're going to die a year from now. without repeating more than one item from above, the top three on your to-do list are:
1. see some major sights w/ my family
2. a lot of relaxing and down time w/ the people i love
3. community service
 
     Post
 
here goes... 
  casualtygirlie
 
01:07am 06/02/2004
  I like this survey because it really shows the ways that we're all both different and the same!

you're stranded on a desert island. 3 things you'd want to have with you: (no people!)
1. my laptop
2. knitting needles and yarn
3. my cell phone

you woke up late for class and you look like death warmed over. 3 essential makeup items you'll need to look alive:
well...i don't wear make-up on weekdays anymore...but i guess...
1. black eyeliner
2. concealer
3. lip gloss

hot date tonight! 3 necessities for your purse:
1. juicy tube
2. mirror
3. purse-sized copy of "the joy of sex"

you've got a loooong plane ride ahead of you...ugh. 3 books you'd bring, 3 cd's you'd want to listen to.
1. A People's History of the United States
2. Fierce Invalids Home From Hot Climates
3. Crime and Punishment

1. Operation Ivy
2. Cock Sparrer
3. Blitz

not to be morbid, but let's say it's 8 am and you find out you've got 24 hours to live. before then, you'd like to:
1. spend a few hours laying in bed with tanner, just talking and touching
2. spend time with my parents and sister
3. have a total girl-chat with all my ladies

on the same idea, you find out you're going to die a year from now. without repeating more than one item from above, the top three on your to-do list are:
1. marry the love of my life without any regard to what the *right* age to fall in love is
2. travel the world
3. make a lasting change
 
     Read 1 - Post
 
Cuz Lisa Told me too and i have nothing better to do! =) 
  flipperprincess
 
12:58am 06/02/2004
  you're stranded on a desert island. 3 things you'd want to have with you: (no people!)
1. Pictures of Matty and my Girls and Friends from JWU
2. My John Mayer and Switchfoot Cds and my Diskman
3. A journal and a pen

you woke up late for class and you look like death warmed over. 3 essential makeup items you'll need to look alive:
1. Eye Liner
2. Juicy Tube
3. Mascara

hot date tonight! 3 necessities for your purse:
1. my butterfly hair clip with the stones in it just incase i get a case of friz-hair
2. Juicy Tube
3. a condom...

you've got a loooong plane ride ahead of you...ugh. 3 books you'd bring, 3 cd's you'd want to listen to.
1. Running with Scizzors
2. The Promise
3. Most likely Cosmo

1. The Mix CD of all me and matty's songs that we made together before he left
2. John Mayer of course.. what a sexy man!
3. Switchfoot.. YEAH BABY!

not to be morbid, but let's say it's 8 am and you find out you've got 24 hours to live. before then, you'd like to:
1. See all my girls for one last time
2. Have Pasta and Gravy with my Poppa
3. Spend Hours Laying in bed with matty just holding eachother and staring into his eyes like we used to do

on the same idea, you find out you're going to die a year from now. without repeating more than one item from above, the top three on your to-do list are:
1. Get Married.. hey i'm gonna die i might as well die being with the man of my dreams
2. Visit My Living Relatives in Sicily
3. Knit all of my girls a Scarf
 
     Post
 
At your command, Lisa ;) 
  rooklyn
 
06:45pm 05/02/2004
  you're stranded on a desert island. 3 things you'd want to have with you: (no people!)
1. music
2. cell phone
3. TT Joey's teddy

you woke up late for class and you look like death warmed over. 3 essential makeup items you'll need to look alive:
1. mascara
2. concealer
3. lipliner

hot date tonight! 3 necessities for your purse:
1. juicy tube!
2. hair elastic
3. if it's really hot you can never go wrong a little BC ;)

you've got a loooong plane ride ahead of you...ugh. 3 books you'd bring, 3 cd's you'd want to listen to.
1. harry potter, i want to read one!
2. does Cosmo count?
3. the davinci code

1. Howie Day, baby!
2. summer mix
3. Coldplay

not to be morbid, but let's say it's 8 am and you find out you've got 24 hours to live. before then, you'd like to:
1. ;) Come here, Joey!
2. be with my parents/family
3. hug every one of my friends

on the same idea, you find out you're going to die a year from now. without repeating more than one item from above, the top three on your to-do list are:
1. travel with my parents
2. leave an impact somehow
3. marry Joe (A Walk to Remember style..awwwwe great movie)
 
     Post
 
it's short, it takes only a couple minutes, and it makes you think. post your answers, please! 
  cosacarina
 
05:27pm 05/02/2004
  you're stranded on a desert island. 3 things you'd want to have with you: (no people!)
1. something to write in (and a pen or two),
2. a photo album full of my favorite pics,and
3. my daily face lotion!

you woke up late for class and you look like death warmed over. 3 essential makeup items you'll need to look alive:
1. mascara,
2. blush, and
3. a juicy tube!

hot date tonight! 3 necessities for your purse:
1. orbit gum,
2. juicy tube, again...and
3. an extra elastic.

you've got a loooong plane ride ahead of you...ugh. 3 books you'd bring, 3 cd's you'd want to listen to.
1. the great gatsby
2. a pale view of hills
3. the davinci code

1. the mix cd i just made!
2. john mayer mix of my favorite songs, and
3. james taylor's greatest hits.

not to be morbid, but let's say it's 8 am and you find out you've got 24 hours to live. before then, you'd like to:
1. go horseback riding.
2. have some hava time with my girls...and maybe see a couple other people.
3. have dinner at home and watch a movie with my family.

on the same idea, you find out you're going to die a year from now. without repeating more than one item from above, the top three on your to-do list are:
1. experience "being in love".
2. go to italy.
3. spend as much time as possible with my friends and family.
 
     Post